PRIVACY POLICY

HQ DESIGNS


HQ Designs endeavours to meet the required standards to protect your personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).


                           PERSONAL INFORMATION


HQ Designs will generally collect your name, telephone number, email address, postal address and bank account details to operate our site and this information enables us to process your order via our website www.hqdesigns.com.au.


SECURITY OF THE INFORMATION


HQ Designs maintains strict procedures to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We also use secure methods to destroy or re-identify personal information we no longer require as soon as the law permits.


The information collected by HQ Designs may include but is not limited to: Your IP address, browser type, web address used to access our site.


PASSING ON INFORMATION


HQ Designs will not pass on the personal information you have given us without first asking your permission unless we are required to do so by law.


HQ Designs does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to any third parties.  The information is collected for the sole purpose of completing orders placed on www.hqdesigns.com.au.  All and any third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to identify your order when providing external services for and on behalf of HQ Designs or www.hqdesigns.com.au and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your private information.


ACCESS


You have the right to request access to and correction of the personal information we hold about you.


QUERIES


If you wish to contact us about the personal information that we hold about you or about our privacy policy, please contact us by telephone or email us at hqdesigns@hotmail.com.


USE OF COOKIES


HQ Designs website uses “Cookies” to help you personalise your online experience.  A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server.  Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.  Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.


You have the ability to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but  you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.


                            CONDITIONS OF USE


PLEASE NOTE:  All product images are digital and are for illustration purposes only.  Colours and shades may therefore vary from the original image/description.






 

HQ DESIGNS © 2011  Privacy Policy : Postage: Disclaimer.